Print Print Email Email Share Share

Enshrinees

Michigan Aviation Hall of Fame logo

The Michigan Aviation Hall of Fame (MAHF) honors these men and women for their outstanding contributions and achievements to aviation and/or space. They had a vision and followed their dreams with determination and triumph.

The MAHF is committed to recognizing these enshrinees as role models, as they inspire today's youth to follow their own vision and achieve excellence, no matter what their field of choice.

Talbert "Ted" Abrams (1987)
Norman Appold (2008)
William A. Barber (2003)
Richard Bodycombe (2010)
William E. Boeing Sr. (1991)
William Francis Bos (1996)
John F.X. Browne (1987)
Clayton J. Brukner (2011)
Peter H. "Pete" Burgher (1995)
Richard A. Burpee (1998)
Gilbert A. Cargill (1989)
Walter J. Carr Sr. (1992)
Roger B. Chaffee (1994)
Thomas F. Connolly (1999)
Mary Rawlinson Creason (1995)
Beaumont "Pard" Diver (2011)
Urban "Ben" Drew (1999)
Ivan P. Driggs (1996)
Howard R. Ebersole (1997)
James L. Edwards (2003)
Marvin "Sonny" Eliot (2001)
John Ellis (1996)
Robert E. Ellis (2013)
Michael R. Erard (1991)
Floyd E. Evans (1998)
Mario Fontana (1988)
Walter B. Forbes (2009)
Edsel B. Ford (2003)
Henry Ford (1990)
Robert F. Freitag (1992)
Robert A. Fuhrman (1991)
Francis "Gabby" Gabreski (2005)
Vice Adm. Richard K. Gallagher (2013)
William E. Gehman (2004)
John Ghere (2006)
Capt. Robert D. Gibb (2013)
Edgar Allen "Pete" Goff Jr. (2000)
James T. Greshel (2000)
Duane Hackney (2009)
Henry Allyn Haigh II (2000)
Robert L. Hall (2004)
Alice H. Hammond (1990)
Willis M. Hawkins (1994)
Edward Heinemann (1989)
William A. Henderson (2012)
Augustus M. Herring (2002)
Harry J. Hillaker (1993)
Cass S. Hough (2012)
Maurice R. Hovious (2012)
Harvey M. Hughes (2002)
Col. Raymond Hunter (2014)
Alexander Jefferson (1995)
Clarence "Kelly" Johnson (1988)
John A. Johnston (2001)
Elwood J."Sam" Junkin (2014)
Ira "Ike" Kepford (2006)
Albert Grant Kettles (2000)
Iven Carl Kincheloe Jr. (1996)
James "Jack" H. Knight (1999)
William Powell Lear (1993)
David C. Leestma (2006)
Edgar J. Lesher (1988)
James E. Light Jr. (2011)
Richard Upjohn Light (2012)
Charles A. Lindbergh (1992)
Jerry M. Linenger (1999)
Jack R. Lousma (1989)
Nancy Harkness Love (1989)
Neal V. Loving (1997)
Aleda E. Lutz (2010)
Richard D. Macon (2008)
Walker "Bud" Mahurin (2014)
B.D. and June Maule (1993)
James A. McDivitt (1989)
Donald R. McMonagle (2004)
Allen H. Meyers (2001)
James L. Mynning (2011)
Wilbur C. Nelson (1998)
Earl O'Loughlin (1990)
Theodore Operhall (1994)
Frank A. Overcashier (2005)
Preston S. "Pete" Parish (2012)
Suzanne Upjohn DeLano Parish (1994)
Felix Pawlowski (1997)
Jean H. Pearson (2005)
Ann Holtgren Pellegreno (1991)
Edwin G. Pipp (1993)
Kenneth Porter (2009)
Harriet Quimby (1993)
Richard A. Rann (2002)
John P. "Jack" Reeder (1992)
Karl W. Richter (2012)
Edward V. Rickenbacker (2011)
Washington D. Ross (2012)
John C. Rowland (2005)
Ralph Royce (1997)
Marion "Babe" Weyant Ruth (1988)
John P. Sager (2008)
Creighton G. "Sandy" Sanderson (1987)
Pat Schiffer (2006)
Louis J. Sebille (2010)
Brewster H. Shaw Jr. (1995)
Jack A. Sims (2003)
Cecil R. "Sinnie" Sinclair (1995)
George M. Skurla (2008)
John Slattery (2010)
Donavon F. Smith (2012)
Carl B. Squier (2004)
Bernice T. "B" Steadman (2002)
Harry T. Stewart (2009)
Edward A. Stinson (1990)
William B. Stout (1988)
Herbert E. Swan (1998)
Arthur P. Tesner (2001)
Lucius Theus (1996)
Peter VandenBosch (2014)
Alfred Verville (1991)
Hal W. Vincent (2010)
Mary von Mach (1987)
Leigh Wade (1994)
David Wakefield (2013)
Robert F. Warren (2011)
Sam B. Williams (1992)
Alfred Worden (1990)
Maj. Gen. Paul B. Wurtsmith

Smithsonian Institution Affiliations Program